Colorado High School Student Defense
[…] The contrary may well be true that the evidence we present on your student's behalf may go more toward mitigating the wrong and minimizing any sanction. We may be able to gather and present mitigating evidence, show the extenuating circumstances, and propose remedial measures, all to avoid crippling sanctions and a permanent discipline record. We may also be able to show a statutory limit on discipline. Colorado Statutes Section 22-1-140, for instance, prohibits corporal punishment.

Colorado High School Restorative Measures

While Colorado Statutes Section 22-32-109.1 authorizes suspension and expulsion as disciplinary sanctions, the statute also urges Colorado high school disciplinary officials to make “appropriate use of prevention, intervention, restorative justice, peer mediation, counseling, or other approaches” to avoid crippling sanctions, including potential criminal or juvenile justice system exposure. The Douglas County School District Code of Conduct and Discipline, for instance, authorizes school officials to use those and other alternative measures in appropriate cases.