Due Process on College Campuses
[…] The Leonard Law applies some First Amendment protections to all students at private colleges in the state:

A school district operating one or more high schools, a charter school, or a private secondary school shall not make or enforce a rule subjecting a high school pupil to disciplinary sanctions solely on the basis of conduct that is speech or other communication that, when engaged in outside of the campus, is protected from governmental restriction by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution or Section 2 of Article I of the California Constitution.

Cal. Educ. Code § 48950 (2011). However, the statute doesn't apply to religious schools “to the extent that the application of this section would not be consistent with the religious tenets of the organization.”

Due Process at Religious Schools

All private schools have the right to create additional rules or policies that govern their student bodies as long as the rules aren't discriminative or violate federal or state law.