Litigating Against Schools — Bullying Victims — Alaska
[…] Alaska's Laws On Cyberbullying 

As technological advances continue in our modern society, so do the ways in which harassment, intimidation, or bullying can occur. Along with the ability to share information, circulate photos, and post comments anonymously comes the ability to reach a much wider audience. All forms of cyberbullying—any form of harassment, intimidation, or bullying that is done through electronic methods—are prohibited in Alaska public school districts and charter schools, and such behavior will result in disciplinary action. In Alaska, under AS 11.61.120 (a), it is considered a crime—harassment in the second degree—to repeatedly send or publish electronic communication that “insults, taunts, challenges, or intimidates a person under 18 years of age”, causes fear of physical injury or harm, and is done with the intent to annoy or harass. 

Cyberbullying includes—but is not limited to—any of the following and more: 

  • Sending inappropriate email messages 
  • Posting inappropriate messages on social media platforms