FAQs: Dismissal and Disciplinary Placement in Louisiana High Schools
[…] • Has a firearm, knife, or other weapon
  • Faces their fourth suspension during a school year
  • Commits an offense that leadership determines egregious, or for which suspension does not seem like a sufficient punishment

While suspensions are serious, expulsion is a massive blemish on an academic record. Our team will contest such disciplinary action, seeking a resolution that will not handicap your student's future opportunities.

Alternative Education Is the Channel for Suspended and Expelled Students in Louisiana

RS §416.2. details the “Supervision of suspended or expelled students,” which the state does through alternative education programs.

The statute defines alternative education programs as those “designed to offer variations of traditional instructional programs and strategies for the purpose of increasing the likelihood that students who are unmotivated or unsuccessful in traditional programs or who are disruptive in the traditional school environment remain in school and obtain a high school diploma.”

The thinking is that if a student cannot attend their regular high school due to suspension, expulsion, or other circumstances, they still have a right to work towards their diploma. This is where Louisiana's alternative education programs enter the picture.