High School - Disability Rights and IEPs
[…] Retain national education attorney advisor Joseph D. Lento and the Lento Law Firm's student defense team for skilled and experienced disability accommodation representation if your high school student faces any of the following issues.

Failure to Identify Your Student as Having a Disability

High school teachers and administrators, and even a school's disability accommodation officials, sometimes fail to identify a student as having a disability affecting the student's learning. The applicable federal regulation 34 CFR Section 300.8 defines a student with a disability as “having an intellectual disability, a hearing impairment (including deafness), a speech or language impairment, a visual impairment (including blindness), a serious emotional disturbance…, an orthopedic impairment, autism, traumatic brain injury, another health impairment, a specific learning disability, deaf-blindness, or multiple disabilities, and who, by reason thereof, needs special education and related services.” Notice that the regulation defines disability very broadly to include an “other health impairment” requiring “special education” services. Your student need not have one of the listed disabilities. Other impairments needing special education services can qualify your student as disabled.