Student Defense in the Technical College System of Georgia
[…] Hundreds of students nationwide have won successful outcomes by hiring attorney Lento. Help is on the way. You just need to ask. Contact the Lento Law Firm with a telephone call at 888.535.3686 or by going online. At the same time, learn everything you need to know about student discipline at TCSG.

State Law Establishing TCSG

The Technical College System of Georgia is a state institution established by Georgia state law. Georgia Code Section 20-4-14 formally establishes the powers and duties of TCSG, formerly known as the state's Department of Technical and Adult Education. Georgia Code Section 20-4-10 places a State Board over TCSG. Georgia Code Section 20-4-14 authorizes TCSG not only to own college campuses and operate college programs but also to administer those programs “in accordance with standards, rules, regulations, and policies of the State Board of the Technical College System of Georgia.” When TCSG students face misconduct charges at the institution, they are in effect dealing with a state policy enacted by a state body authorized by state law.

The state action behind TCSG student conduct codes is important to TCSG student rights.