What should a student athlete in Minnesota do when facing a disciplinary violation or administrative issue at their college or university or with the NCAA? VIDEO

Student athletes in Minnesota are uniquely situated at their college, university, or high school. Student athletes put their blood, sweat, and tears into their sport and their academics and that is why it is troubling when they are treated unfairly or do not receive independent support when charged with a disciplinary violation, such as academic misconduct or Title IX sexual misconduct, or are facing an administrative issue at their school or before a conference or sport's governing body.

Coaches, athletic directors, and NCAA administrators for example, often do as in the programs are their best interest and not what's in the student athletes best interest. Student athletes must have an experienced attorney advocate guide them when a disciplinary or compliance issue arises, and the student-athlete faces an investigation or administrative proceedings at their Minnesota school or before a sport's governing body.

Issues unique to student athletes can include sports-related dismissals and suspensions, inappropriate or abusive behavior by coaches, eligibility hardship and scholarship issues, transfer disputes, NCAA administrative appeals, and issues related to injuries, concussions, and sports litigation. You must take the necessary precautions before discussing any issues or concerns with your school or administrators. You must also understand your rights and responsibilities. An experienced attorney advisor will level the playing field and they should be in your corner from as early as possible in the process.

Minnesota colleges and universities where Joseph D. Lento can help as your or your student athlete's advisor during investigations, hearings, and appeals include, but are not limited to, the following schools:

  • Academy College
  • Alexandria Technical & Community College
  • Anoka Technical College
  • Anoka Ramsey Community College
  • Argosy University Twin Cities
  • Augsburg College
  • Bemidji State University
  • Bethany Lutheran College
  • Bethel University
  • Brown College Brooklyn Center
  • Brown College Mendota Heights
  • Capella University
  • Carleton College
  • Central Lakes College Brainerd
  • Century Community and Technical College
  • College of Saint Benedict
  • College of Visual Arts
  • Concordia College at Moorhead
  • Concordia University Saint Paul
  • Crossroads College
  • Crown College Saint
  • Dakota County Technical College
  • DeVry University Minnesota
  • Duluth Business University
  • Dunwoody College of Technology
  • Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College
  • Globe University Minneapolis
  • Globe University Woodbury
  • Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Hamline University
  • Hennepin Technical College
  • Herzing University Minneapolis
  • Hibbing Community College A Technical and Community College
  • Institute of Production and Recording
  • Inver Hills Community College
  • Itasca Community College
  • ITT Technical Institute Brooklyn Center
  • ITT Technical Institute Eden Prairie
  • Lake Superior College
  • Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts Minneapolis
  • Macalester College
  • Martin Luther College
  • McNally Smith College of Music
  • Mesabi Range Community and Technical College
  • Metropolitan State University
  • Minneapolis Business College
  • Minneapolis College of Art and Design
  • Minneapolis Community and Technical College
  • Minnesota School of Business Blaine
  • Minnesota School of Business Brooklyn Center
  • Minnesota School of Business Elk River
  • Minnesota School of Business Lakeville
  • Minnesota School of Business Moorhead
  • Minnesota School of Business Plymouth
  • Minnesota School of Business Richfield
  • Minnesota School of Business Rochester
  • Minnesota School of Business Shakopee
  • Minnesota School of Business Waite Park
  • Minnesota State College Southeast Technical
  • Minnesota State Community and Technical College
  • Minnesota State University Moorhead
  • Minnesota State University Mankato
  • Minnesota West Community and Technical College
  • National American University Bloomington
  • National American University Brooklyn Center
  • National American University Roseville
  • Normandale Community College
  • North Central University
  • North Hennepin Community College
  • Northland Community and Technical College
  • Northwest Technical College
  • Northwest Technical Institute
  • Northwestern College
  • Northwestern Health Sciences University
  • Oak Hills Christian College
  • Pine Technical College
  • Rainy River Community College
  • Ridgewater College
  • Riverland Community College
  • Rochester Community and Technical College
  • Saint Cloud State University
  • Saint John's University
  • Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
  • Saint Paul College A Community and Technical College
  • South Central College
  • Southwest Minnesota State University
  • St. Catherine University
  • St. Cloud Technical and Community College
  • St. Olaf College
  • The Art Institutes International Minnesota
  • The College of Saint Scholastica
  • University of Minnesota Crookston
  • University of Minnesota Duluth
  • University of Minnesota Morris
  • University of Minnesota Rochester
  • University of Minnesota Twin Cities
  • University of Phoenix Minneapolis/St Paul Campus
  • University of St Thomas
  • Vermilion Community College
  • White Earth Tribal and Community College
  • Winona State University

Minnesota high schools where Joseph D. Lento can help as your student athlete's advisor during investigations, hearings and appeals include, but are not limited to, the following school districts:

A

  • Ada-Borup School District
  • Adrian School District
  • Aitkin School District
  • Albany School District
  • Albert Lea School District
  • Alden-Conger School District
  • Alexandria School District
  • Annandale School District
  • Anoka-Hennepin School District
  • Ashby School District
  • Austin School District

B

  • Badger School District
  • Bagley School District
  • Balaton School District
  • Barnesville School District
  • Barnum School District
  • Battle Lake School District
  • Becker School District
  • Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa School District
  • Belle Plaine School District
  • Bellingham School District
  • Bemidji Area Schools
  • Benson School District
  • Bertha-Hewitt School District
  • Big Lake School District
  • Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian School District
  • Blackduck School District
  • Blooming Prairie School District
  • Bloomington Public Schools
  • Blue Earth Area School District
  • Braham School District
  • Brainerd School District
  • Brandon School District
  • Breckenridge School District
  • Brewster School District
  • Brooklyn Center School District
  • Browerville School District
  • Browns Valley School District
  • Buffalo Lake-Hector School District
  • Buffalo School District
  • Burnsville-Eagan-Savage School District
  • Butterfield School District
  • Byron School District

C

  • Caledonia School District
  • Cambridge-Isanti School District
  • Campbell-Tintah School District
  • Canby School District
  • Cannon Falls Area Schools
  • Carlton School District
  • Cass Lake-Bena School District
  • Cedar Mountain School District
  • Centennial School District
  • Chaska School District
  • Chatfield School District
  • Chisago Lakes School District
  • Chisholm School District
  • Chokio-Alberta School District
  • Clearbrook-Gonvick School District
  • Cleveland School District
  • Climax School District
  • Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley School District
  • Cloquet School District
  • Columbia Heights School District
  • Comfrey School District
  • Cook County School District
  • Cromwell-Wright School District
  • Crookston School District
  • Crosby-Ironton School District
  • Cyrus School District

D

  • Dassel-Cokato School District
  • Dawson-Boyd School District
  • Deer River School District
  • Delano School District
  • Detroit Lakes School District
  • Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton School District
  • Dover-Eyota School District
  • Duluth Public Schools

E

  • Eagle Valley School District
  • East Central School District
  • East Grand Forks School District
  • Eastern Carver County Public Schools
  • Eden Prairie Schools
  • Eden Valley-Watkins School District
  • Edina Public Schools
  • Elk River Area School District
  • Ellsworth School District
  • Ely School District
  • Esko School District
  • Evansville School District
  • Eveleth-Gilbert School District

F

  • Fairmont Area School District
  • Faribault School District
  • Farmington School District
  • Fergus Falls School District
  • Fertile-Beltrami School District
  • Fillmore Central School District
  • Fisher School District
  • Floodwood School District
  • Foley School District
  • Forest Lake School District
  • Fosston School District
  • Frazee-Vergas School District
  • Fridley School District
  • Fulda School District

G

  • Glencoe-Silver Lake School District
  • Glenville-Emmons School District
  • Goodhue School District
  • Goodridge School District
  • Granada Huntley-East Chain School District
  • Grand Meadow School District
  • Grand Rapids School District - ISD 318
  • Greenbush-Middle River School District
  • Greenway School District
  • Grygla School District

H

  • Hancock School District
  • Hastings School District
  • Hawley School District
  • Hayfield School District
  • Hendricks School District
  • Henning School District
  • Herman-Norcross School District
  • Hermantown School District
  • Heron Lake-Okabena School District
  • Hibbing School District
  • Hill City School District
  • Hills-Beaver Creek School District
  • Hinckley-Finlayson School District
  • Holdingford School District
  • Hopkins Public Schools
  • Houston Public Schools
  • Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted School District
  • Hutchinson School District

I

  • International Falls School District
  • Inver Grove Heights School District
  • Isle School District
  • Ivanhoe School District

J

  • Jackson County Central School District
  • Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton School District
  • Jordan School District

K

  • Kasson-Mantorville School District
  • Kelliher School District
  • Kenyon-Wanamingo School District
  • Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg School District
  • Kingsland School District
  • Kittson Central School District

L

  • La Crescent-Hokah School District
  • Lac Qui Parle Valley School District
  • Lake Benton School District
  • Lake City School District
  • Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial School District
  • Lake Park-Audubon School District
  • Lake Superior School District
  • Lake of the Woods School District
  • Lakeview School District
  • Lakeville Area Public Schools
  • Lancaster School District
  • Lanesboro School District
  • Laporte School District
  • Le Center School District
  • Le Sueur-Henderson School District
  • Leroy School District
  • Lester Prairie School District
  • Lewiston-Altura School District
  • Litchfield School District
  • Little Falls School District
  • Littlefork-Big Falls School District
  • Luverne School District
  • Lyle School District
  • Lynd School District

M

  • Mabel-Canton School District
  • Madelia School District
  • Mahnomen School District
  • Mahtomedi School District
  • Mankato School District
  • Maple Lake School District
  • Maple River School District
  • Marshall County Central School District
  • Marshall School District
  • Martin County West School District
  • McLeod West School District
  • Medford School District
  • Menahga School District
  • Mesabi East School District
  • Milaca School District
  • Milroy School District
  • Minneapolis Public Schools
  • Minneota School District
  • Minnetonka School District
  • Minnewaska School District
  • Montevideo School District
  • Monticello School District
  • Moorhead School District
  • Moose Lake School District
  • Mora School District
  • Morris School District
  • Mounds View Public Schools
  • Mountain Iron-Buhl School District
  • Mountain Lake School District
  • Murray County Central School District

N

  • Nashwauk-Keewatin School District
  • Nett Lake School District
  • Nevis School District
  • New London-Spicer School District
  • New Prague Area School District
  • New Ulm School District
  • Nicollet School District
  • Norman County East School District
  • Norman County West School District
  • North Branch School District
  • North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District 622
  • Northfield School District
  • Northland Community School District
  • Norwood School District

O

  • Ogilvie School District
  • Oklee School District
  • Onamia School District
  • Orono School District
  • Ortonville School District
  • Osakis School District
  • Osseo Area Schools
  • Owatonna School District

P

  • Park Rapids School District
  • Parkers Prairie School District
  • Paynesville School District
  • Pelican Rapids School District
  • Pequot Lakes School District
  • Perham School District
  • Pierz School District
  • Pillager School District
  • Pine City School District
  • Pine Island School District
  • Pine Point School District
  • Pine River-Backus School District
  • Pipestone Area School District
  • Plummer School District
  • Princeton School District
  • Prior Lake School District
  • Prior Lake-Savage School District
  • Proctor School District

R

  • Randolph School District
  • Red Lake School District
  • Red Lake Falls School District
  • Red Rock Central School District
  • Red Wing Public Schools
  • Redwood Falls Area School District
  • Renville County West School District
  • Richfield Public Schools
  • Robbinsdale Area Schools
  • Rochester Public Schools
  • Rockford School District
  • Rocori School District
  • Roseau School District
  • Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan Public Schools
  • Roseville Area Schools
  • Rothsay School District
  • Round Lake School District
  • Royalton School District
  • Rush City School District
  • Rushford-Peterson School District
  • Russell School District
  • Ruthton School District

S

  • Saint Paul Public Schools
  • Sartell School District
  • Sauk Centre School District
  • Sauk Rapids School District
  • Sebeka School District
  • Shakopee Public Schools
  • Sibley East Public Schools
  • Sleepy Eye School District
  • South Koochiching School District
  •  South St. Paul School District
  • South Washington County Schools
  • Southland School District
  • Spring Grove School District
  • Spring Lake Park School District
  • Springfield School District
  • Anthony-New Brighton School District
  • Charles School District
  • Clair School District
  • Cloud School District
  • Francis School District
  • James School District
  • Louis County School District
  • Louis Park School District
  • Michael-Albertville School District
  • Peter School District
  • Staples-Motley School District
  • Stephen-Argyle School District
  • Stewartville School District
  • Stillwater School District
  • Swanville School District

T

  • Thief River Falls School District
  • Tracy School District
  • Tri-County School District
  • Triton School District
  • Truman School District
  • Tyler School District

U

  • Ulen-Hitterdal School District
  • Underwood School District
  • United South Central School District
  • Upsala School District

V

  • Verndale School District
  • Virginia Public Schools

W

  • Wabasha-Kellogg School District
  • Wabasso School District
  • Waconia School District
  • Walker-Hackensack-Akeley School District
  • Warroad School District
  • Waseca School District
  • Watertown-Mayer School District
  • Waterville-Elysian-Morristown School District
  • Waubun School District
  • Wayzata Public Schools
  • West Central Area Schools
  • West Metro Education Program (WMEP)
  • West St. Paul-Mendota Hts.-Eagan School District
  • Westbrook-Walnut Grove School District
  • Westonka School District
  • Wheaton Area School District
  • White Bear Lake School District
  • Willmar School District
  • Willow River School District
  • Win-E-Mac School District
  • Windom School District
  • Winona Independent School District 861
  • Worthington School District
  • Wrenshall School District

Y

  • Yellow Medicine East School District

Z

  • Zumbrota-Mazeppa School District

Student athletes at Minnesota schools have more to lose when facing disciplinary or administrative proceedings at their school or with a sport governing body such as the NCAA.   Student athletes' academics, eligibility to play, scholarships, and future professional sports opportunities can all be negatively affected by a school's or the NCAA's actions.  That is why it is critical to address any school or sport-related issue or concern affecting student athletes as best as possible and Joseph D. Lento and the Lento Law Firm have unparalleled experience passionately fighting for the future of their student athlete clients at colleges, universities, and high schools in Minnesota and throughout the nation.

Attorney Joseph D. Lento does not settle for a participation trophy - He fights to win.  He also prioritizes the needs and well-being of the student athletes he represents, with an eye towards the unique circumstances of student athletes which must be carefully considered in addressing and resolving school and administrative body issues and concerns.

Joseph D. Lento is a licensed attorney in Pennsylvania, New Jersey, and New York, is admitted as an attorney pro hac vice in state and federal court if needed when representing clients nationwide, and serves as an advisor for student athletes facing disciplinary and administrative cases in Minnesota and throughout the nation.  Make certain your or your student athlete's rights and interests are protected – Contact National Student Athlete Attorney Joseph D. Lento today at 888-535-3686 for help.

Contact Us Today!

footer-2.jpg

If you, or your student, are facing any kind of disciplinary action, or other negative academic sanction, and are having feelings of uncertainty and anxiety for what the future may hold, contact the Lento Law Firm today, and let us help secure your academic career.

This website was created only for general information purposes. It is not intended to be construed as legal advice for any situation. Only a direct consultation with a licensed Pennsylvania, New Jersey, and New York attorney can provide you with formal legal counsel based on the unique details surrounding your situation. The pages on this website may contain links and contact information for third party organizations - the Lento Law Firm does not necessarily endorse these organizations nor the materials contained on their website. In Pennsylvania, Attorney Joseph D. Lento represents clients throughout Pennsylvania's 67 counties, including, but not limited to Philadelphia, Allegheny, Berks, Bucks, Carbon, Chester, Dauphin, Delaware, Lancaster, Lehigh, Monroe, Montgomery, Northampton, Schuylkill, and York County. In New Jersey, attorney Joseph D. Lento represents clients throughout New Jersey's 21 counties: Atlantic, Bergen, Burlington, Camden, Cape May, Cumberland, Essex, Gloucester, Hudson, Hunterdon, Mercer, Middlesex, Monmouth, Morris, Ocean, Passaic, Salem, Somerset, Sussex, Union, and Warren County, In New York, Attorney Joseph D. Lento represents clients throughout New York's 62 counties. Outside of Pennsylvania, New Jersey, and New York, unless attorney Joseph D. Lento is admitted pro hac vice if needed, his assistance may not constitute legal advice or the practice of law. The decision to hire an attorney in Philadelphia, the Pennsylvania counties, New Jersey, New York, or nationwide should not be made solely on the strength of an advertisement. We invite you to contact the Lento Law Firm directly to inquire about our specific qualifications and experience. Communicating with the Lento Law Firm by email, phone, or fax does not create an attorney-client relationship. The Lento Law Firm will serve as your official legal counsel upon a formal agreement from both parties. Any information sent to the Lento Law Firm before an attorney-client relationship is made is done on a non-confidential basis.

Menu