Title IX for Out-of-School Events
[…] Title IX requirements may or may not reach that conduct, depending on the specific facts and circumstances. Get expert Title IX defense attorney help to defend off-campus charges. Retain national Title IX defense attorney Joseph D. Lento and the expert team at the Lento Law Firm. Call 888.535.3686 or contact online now.

Title IX's Geographic Reach

At its core, Title IX doesn't limit its reach to school grounds. The statute and its implementing regulations instead address school programs and activities. For example, the core implementing regulation 34 CFR Section 106.31(a) states Title IX's basic prohibition against sex discrimination as providing that “no person shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any academic, extracurricular, research, occupational training, or other education program or activity operated by a recipient which receives Federal financial assistance.” Note the reference to education program or activity rather than buildings and grounds. Title IX concerns itself with control over the event rather than the geographic location of the event.