Litigating Against Schools – Bullying Victims – Kentucky
[…] Kentucky schools must also give you and your student a complaint procedure through which to alert school teachers, staff, and administrators of bullying incidents. Your use of that procedure may be critical to your student's money damages recovery. Kentucky Statutes Section 158.444 further authorizes the Kentucky Department of Education to promulgate regulations carrying out the legislature's anti-bullying mandates.

Kentucky's Bullying Definition

Kentucky Statutes Section 158.148 defines bullying as “any unwanted verbal, physical, or social behavior among students that involves a real or perceived power imbalance and is repeated or has the potential to be repeated….” The behavior must also occur “on school premises, on school-sponsored transportation, or at a school-sponsored event” or “disrupt[] the education process.”