Litigating Against Schools – Bullying Victims – Kentucky
[…] “[c]ommunicates, while enrolled as a student in a local school district, with or about another school student, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, the internet, telegraph, mail, or any other form of electronic or written communication in a manner which a reasonable person under the circumstances should know would cause the other student to suffer fear of physical harm, intimidation, humiliation, or embarrassment and which serves no purpose of legitimate communication.”

Kentucky's Bullying Definition Protects Civil Exchanges

Kentucky's anti-bullying law, Kentucky Statutes Section 158.148, expressly protects students who make civil exchanges of views that other students may regard as offensive or even harassing. The statute states that its bullying definition “shall not be interpreted to prohibit civil exchange of opinions or debate or cultural practices protected under the state or federal Constitution where the opinion expressed does not otherwise materially or substantially disrupt the education process.”

Kentucky Civil Liability Compensating Bullying Victims

Kentucky's anti-bullying law, Kentucky Statutes Section 158.148, does not expressly authorize you to sue in civil court for monetary damages for bullying harm.