Litigating Against Schools – Bullying Victims – Kentucky
[…] Kentucky's Bullying Definition Includes Cyberbullying

Kentucky's anti-bullying statute does not expressly mention or prohibit cyberbullying, meaning bullying by electronic means. But Kentucky's anti-harassment statutes do expressly include electronic communications between students as a form of prohibited harassment. So, the better construction is that Kentucky law clearly prohibits cyberbullying. The relevant statute, Kentucky Statutes Section 525.080, defines unlawful harassment whenever one

“[c]ommunicates, while enrolled as a student in a local school district, with or about another school student, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, the internet, telegraph, mail, or any other form of electronic or written communication in a manner which a reasonable person under the circumstances should know would cause the other student to suffer fear of physical harm, intimidation, humiliation, or embarrassment and which serves no purpose of legitimate communication.”

Kentucky's Bullying Definition Protects Civil Exchanges

Kentucky's anti-bullying law, Kentucky Statutes Section 158.148, expressly protects students who make civil exchanges of views that other students may regard as offensive or even harassing.