Frequently Asked Questions About Virginia Disciplinary Placement
[…] Does Virginia Allow Any Exceptions for Weapons and Drug Offenses?

Yes. Virginia Code Section 22.1-277.07 on automatic weapons expulsions states that "a school board may, however, determine, based on the facts of a particular situation, that special circumstances exist and no disciplinary action or another disciplinary action or another term of expulsion is appropriate." Similarly, Virginia Code Section 22.1-277.08 on automatic drug expulsions states that "a school board may, however, determine, based on the facts of a particular situation, that special circumstances exist and no disciplinary action or another disciplinary action or another term of expulsion is appropriate." Retain a skilled attorney advisor to advocate for an exception to your student's automatic disciplinary placement.

Must My Student Attend Some School?

Yes, generally so.