Frequently Asked Questions About Virginia Disciplinary Placement
[…] An effective presentation at the federally required manifestation review could be your student's ticket to remain in the traditional high school with improved accommodations.

May My Student Return to Regular School After Disciplinary Placement?

Generally, yes. Once a long-term suspension ends, the district should permit your student to return to the traditional high school. But beware: school officials may try to get you to keep your student at the alternative school. Virginia Code Section 22.1-277.05 states that the school's notice to the parent must "state that the student is eligible to return to regular school attendance upon the expiration of the suspension or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during or upon the expiration of the suspension."

Who Pays for Virginia Disciplinary Placement?

The school district trying to send your student to alternative disciplinary placement must pay for the basic alternative education program that the district offers. But that basic program may not at all suit your student. And Virginia Code Section 22.1-277.05 states expressly that if your student wants or needs anything different or better than the basic alternative the district offers, then you'll generally be paying for it: "The costs of any community-based educational, alternative education, or intervention program that is not a part of the educational program offered by the school division that the student may attend during his suspension shall be borne by the parent of the student."

What Are Virginia Alternatives to Disciplinary Placement?

High schools in Virginia and elsewhere may have many better alternatives than disciplinary placement.