Frequently Asked Questions About Virginia Disciplinary Placement
[…] Does Virginia Have Automatic Disciplinary Placement?

Yes. Under Virginia Code Section 22.1-277.07, weapons possession brings automatic expulsion, generally leading to disciplinary placement. And under Virginia Code Section 22.1-277.08, certain drug offenses bringing a controlled substance, imitation controlled substance, or marijuana onto school property or to a school-sponsored activity bring automatic expulsion, generally leading to disciplinary placement.

Does Virginia Allow Any Exceptions for Weapons and Drug Offenses?

Yes. Virginia Code Section 22.1-277.07 on automatic weapons expulsions states that "a school board may, however, determine, based on the facts of a particular situation, that special circumstances exist and no disciplinary action or another disciplinary action or another term of expulsion is appropriate." Similarly, Virginia Code Section 22.1-277.08 on automatic drug expulsions states that "a school board may, however, determine, based on the facts of a particular situation, that special circumstances exist and no disciplinary action or another disciplinary action or another term of expulsion is