Frequently Asked Questions About Virginia Disciplinary Placement
[…] Virginia Code Section 22.1-276.01 defines an alternative education program as "night school, adult education, or any other education program designed to offer instruction to students for whom the regular program of instruction may be inappropriate." Disciplinary placement is for troubled students.

What Sends a Student to Virginia Disciplinary Placement?

Virginia high schools find many different disciplinary violations, pretty much as the school district defines. Virginia Code Section 22:1-277.2:1 authorizes school officials to expel a student to disciplinary placement for offenses "on weapons, alcohol, or drugs, or of a crime that resulted in or could have resulted in injury to others…." But the same section further authorizes expulsion to disciplinary placement for "a serious offense or repeated offenses in violation of school board policies…." So, whatever the school board says is serious misconduct could become grounds to try to get your student out of the traditional high