Frequently Asked Questions About Virginia Disciplinary Placement
[…] Retain a skilled attorney advisor to advocate for an exception to your student's automatic disciplinary placement.

Must My Student Attend Some School?

Yes, generally so. Virginia, like other states, has a compulsory school attendance law that generally requires children to remain in school or receive qualifying home instruction until age eighteen. If your student's traditional high school kicks your student out of that school, then your student will likely need to attend an alternative disciplinary school to satisfy Virginia's compulsory attendance requirements. Virginia Code Section 22.1-254 states that:

"... every parent, guardian, or other person in the Commonwealth having control or charge of any child who … has not passed the eighteenth birthday shall, during the period of each year the public schools are in session and for the same number of days and hours per day as the public schools, cause such child to attend a public school or a private, denominational, or parochial school or have such child taught by a tutor or teacher of qualifications prescribed by the Board… or provide for home instruction of such child as described in §22.1-254.1."

Do Virginia Disciplinary Schools Satisfy the Truancy Laws?

Yes. If your student's traditional high school kicks your student out, your student's attendance at a disciplinary school should meet Virginia's compulsory attendance law. Disciplinary placement may be your student's only practical option if your student cannot remain in the traditional high school. Virginia Code Section 22.1-254 on compulsory attendance expressly states that:

"... the requirements of this section may also be satisfied by causing a child to attend an alternative program of study or work/study offered by a public, private, denominational, or parochial school or by a public or private degree-granting institution of higher education."

Why Fight Virginia Disciplinary Placement?

Parents have plenty of reasons to be concerned about Virginia's disciplinary alternative education placement.