Frequently Asked Questions About Virginia Disciplinary Placement
[…] It doesn't have to be drugs, weapons, alcohol, or violence. It could be insubordination, disrupting class, and other vague wrongs.

How Will I Learn of My Student's Disciplinary Placement?

School officials must notify you in writing of your student's disciplinary placement option when an out-of-school suspension exceeds ten days. The written notice of long-term suspension must tell you about the district's disciplinary alternative schools. Virginia Code Section 22.1-277.05 states expressly that the notice "shall provide information concerning the availability of community-based educational, alternative education, or intervention programs."

Can I Fight Virginia Disciplinary Placement of My Student?

Absolutely. Virginia Code Section 22.1-277.06 permits school officials to expel your student.