Frequently Asked Questions About Virginia Disciplinary Placement
[…] What Is Virginia Disciplinary Alternative Placement?

In so many words, Virginia disciplinary alternative education placement means boot camp or reform school. Virginia educators don't like giving disciplinary placement negative labels. Doing so doesn't necessarily help students who end up in an alternative high school. But make no mistake: disciplinary placement means that school officials feel that your student doesn't deserve to attend the regular high school. Virginia Code Section 22.1-276.01 defines an alternative education program as "night school, adult education, or any other education program designed to offer instruction to students for whom the regular program of instruction may be inappropriate." Disciplinary placement is for troubled students.

What Sends a Student to Virginia Disciplinary Placement?

Virginia high schools find many different disciplinary violations, pretty much as the school district defines.