Litigating Against Schools – Bullying Victims – Colorado
[…] Schools must also adopt and enforce a student discipline code to enforce “uniformly, fairly, and consistently for all students.” Schools must also train students and teachers in anti-bullying measures while providing a complaint process to facilitate discipline for bullying and other disruptive behavior. Schools also have reporting requirements. Colorado law certainly requires schools to prevent and punish bullying.

Colorado's Bullying Definition

Colorado Statutes Section 22-32-109.1 defines bullying as “any written or verbal expression, or physical or electronic act or gesture, or a pattern thereof, that is intended to coerce, intimidate, or cause any physical, mental, or emotional harm to any student.” The statute excepts from its bullying definition “expression of any religious, political, or philosophical views.” But the same statute includes provisions for protecting students against “disruptive” students and removing students who are “habitually disruptive.”