Litigating Against Schools – Bullying Victims – Colorado
[…] Parents unfamiliar with the ubiquitous use and substantial impact of social media and other electronic communications among grade-school students may minimize and look askance at cyberbullying allegations. But cyberbullying, in its worst cases, can be severely intimidating and oppressive.

Colorado Civil Liability Compensating Bullying Victims

Students interested in suing their school and its officials under Colorado state law for bullying harm must first overcome immunity. Immunity means no suing for monetary recovery. A provision of Colorado's anti-bullying law, Colorado Statutes Section 22-32-109.1(9), grants limited immunity to schools and their employees and officials who implement in good faith the statute's anti-bullying measures. The statute provides that anyone “acting in good faith” in carrying out the law “shall be immune from criminal prosecution or civil liability for such actions….” The same statute provides an exception, permitting a civil lawsuit when “a teacher or any other person act[s] willfully or wantonly in violation of” the anti-bullying law's enforcement measures.