Litigating Against Schools – Bullying Victims – Colorado
[…] • disrupting by other means a student victim's participation in school studies, school activities, or school social relationships through hostile, intimidating, or abusive acts.

Colorado's Bullying Definition Expressly Includes Discrimination

Colorado school discipline laws expressly include provisions prohibiting bullying based on a student victim's protected characteristics. The bullying definition in Colorado Statutes Section 22-32-109.1 prohibits bullying based on any characteristic protected by federal or state anti-discrimination laws. Colorado Statute Section 22-32-109(kk)(II)(I) adds that schools “are subject to all federal and state laws and constitutional provisions prohibiting discrimination on the basis of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, religion, ancestry, or need for special education services.” The same statute provides that race “includes hair texture, hair type, or a protective hairstyle that is commonly or historically associated with race.”

Bullies often pick on a student victim's personal characteristics.