Litigating Against Schools – Bullying Victims – Colorado
[…] Nearly forty percent of students admit to bullying other students, while about a quarter of students acknowledge receiving sexting, and a fifth of students admit to sending sexting. Your student is not alone when having suffered school bullying. Retain us to help your student take the kind of concerted legal action that may help bring a halt to bullying.

Colorado Anti-Bullying Laws

The Colorado legislature, like other state legislatures, has enacted clear laws outlawing bullying in the state's public schools. Colorado Statutes Section 22-32-109.1(1)(b) provides that “bullying is prohibited against any student for any reason, including but not limited to any such behavior that is directed toward a student on the basis of his or her academic performance….” The same statute requires each school board to adopt a mission statement and school safety plan to prevent bullying and other harassing and disruptive behaviors.