Avoiding Disciplinary Placement in the Alabama High School System
[…] Investigate options carefully. Avoid forced alternative education placement.

Alabama High School Disciplinary Grounds

Disciplinary placement in Alabama alternative education should depend on the high school having solid disciplinary grounds. Alabama law authorizes, indeed requires, high schools to suspend and expel students who violate certain rules creating certain risks. Those laws list both general and specific grounds for suspension and expulsion while leaving it to the individual schools or districts to detail other specific grounds. Alabama Code Section 16-1-14 states the broadest general grounds for removal. The statute authorizes a high school to suspend or expel students “who create disciplinary problems in any classroom or other school activity and whose presence in the class may be detrimental to the best interest and welfare of the pupils of such class as a whole.” Other Alabama laws, like Alabama Code Section 16-1-24.1, authorize high schools to suspend or expel students “to ensure a safe school environment free of illegal drugs, alcohol, or weapons.”