Avoiding Disciplinary Placement in the Alabama High School System
[…] Alternative disciplinary placement, the fancy phrase for what educators and parents once called boot camp or reform school, is not your student's ambition. Retain national school discipline defense attorney advisor Joseph D. Lento to help your Alabama high school student avoid banishment to alternative education. Your student's future is worth it.

Who Goes to Alabama Alternative Education

A patchwork of Alabama laws authorizes local school districts to establish alternative education programs or disciplinary schools to which to divert troublesome students. Alabama Code Section 16-1-24.3 provides that students expelled for weapons possession “may be permitted to attend alternative schools designed to provide education services.” That's one at-risk student population you'll find in Alabama alternative schools: students with weapons offenses.