Avoiding Disciplinary Placement in the Alabama High School System
[…] For example, Alabama law authorizes each local school district to adopt a student code of conduct setting forth specific behavioral standards for students hoping to remain in school. Alabama Code Section 16-28-12(b) requires the school board to adopt “a written policy for its standards on school behavior.” Alabama Code Section 16-28A-1 grants every school student the right to study “in a non-disruptive environment.” The same statute requires teachers “to maintain order and discipline,” including, if the board approves, using corporal punishment. Under Alabama Code Section 16-28A-3, every school board must “develop a written policy on student discipline and behavior and … broadly disseminate them following its adoption.” Alabama Code Section 16-28B-4 requires school boards to prohibit bullying, intimidation, violence, and threats of violence on or off school property.