Student Defense for Middle and Elementary Students in Illinois
[…] Whether there are allegations of misconduct or your child is suffering due to a lack of appropriate educational support, you must act quickly to right the situation. Your student's future is at stake.

Illinois Middle and Elementary School Academic Misconduct Charges

You may think that only older students are subject to academic misconduct allegations – but even elementary school-aged children are held to a high standard in the state of Illinois. Illinois Statute 105 ILCS 5/10-22.6 states that schools have the right to suspend or even expel students “guilty of gross disobedience or misconduct, including gross disobedience or misconduct perpetuated by electronic means” – and that includes cheating or academic dishonesty.