Student Disability Advisor —
[…] Through formal suits and civil actions, governments can enforce ADA disability rights. For example, Fairfax County Public Schools reached a settlement in a years-long suit with parents and advocacy groups who alleged that disabled students experienced "discrimination, trauma and physical harm through the excessive and improper use of seclusion and physical restraint."

Virginia State Disability Laws

Virginia Code §51.5-42 asserts that any public or private educational institution receiving state funds cannot deny "admission…or full and equal access to and enjoyment of any of its educational or extracurricular programs, to an otherwise qualified person with a disability because of such disability." While Virginia law protects students with disabilities with IEPs until the "age of majority," which is 18 years old in the Commonwealth, per the Virginia Administrative Code §8.20-81-110, IDEA ensures equal access to education until the student turns 21 years old.