Litigating Against Schools — Bullying Victims — Delaware
[…] Delaware Mandatory Non-Academic Training for Child Safety Awareness and Prevention 

Delaware Education Code Title 14, Chapter 41, Section 4162 calls for mandatory safety training for employees of each school district and charter school, which includes 12.5 hours of training every 3 years. Of this safety training, three hours must be devoted to training in school bullying prevention and criminalyouth gang detection .  

Delaware Immunity from Reporting Bullying 

Under Delaware Title 14, Chapter 41 Section 4164, an employee, volunteer, or student of a Delaware school district or charter school is “individually immune from a cause of action for damages arising from reporting bullying in good faith and to the appropriate person using the procedures specified in the school district's or charter school's bullying prevention policy, but there is no such immunity if the act of reporting constituted gross negligence or reckless, willful, or intentional conduct.” 

Delaware School Districts and Charter Schools May Expel or Suspend Students 

In Delaware, public school districts and charter schools have the authority to suspend or expel a student if the student violates school rules or policies.