Your South Carolina High School Student's Future
[…] Section 59-5-65 expressly states that the State Board “shall take into account the necessity of proper conduct on the part of all pupils in order that the welfare of the greatest possible number of pupils shall be promoted” even if that results “in suspension or expulsion of pupils....” We can help you and your student interpret, advocate, and apply these administrative provisions for your student's best outcome to misconduct charges or academic progress issues.
South Carolina Local School District Authority
South Carolina Code Section 59-63-210 authorizes the local school district board to suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline your student on broad grounds. Those grounds include “any crime, gross immorality, gross misbehavior, persistent disobedience,” or “when the presence of the pupil is detrimental to the best interest of the school.” The same statute authorizes your student's South Carolina school district board to adopt a district discipline policy in the form of a student code of conduct.