Indiana High School Student Defense
[…] Indiana's High School Discipline System

Your student's Indiana high school officials have ample Indiana state school law authority to impose discipline against your student for misconduct or academic progress issues. Indiana Code Section 20-33-8-14 authorizes Indiana elementary and secondary schools, including the state's high schools, to suspend and expel students for either “student misconduct” or “substantial disobedience,” as school district rules define that misconduct. Indiana Code Section 20-33-8-10 authorizes the school's principal to impose discipline on your student when “reasonably necessary to carry out or prevent interference with an educational function or school purposes.” Other Indiana school discipline statutes require your student's high school to discipline-specific wrongs like school bullying, firearm possession, and unlawful activity.