Your Interest as a Michigan High School Parent
[…] While Michigan's Board of Education, Department of Education, and legislature establish state education standards, Michigan's school laws authorize the Board and Department to empower local school districts, school superintendents, and building principals to enforce those academic and behavioral standards. If your Michigan high school student faces disciplinary charges or academic progress issues threatening your student's enrollment, school and district disciplinary officials are likely handling those issues, with the state's broad authority. Michigan Compiled Laws Section 380.1312, for instance, requires the local school district to adopt and enforce a code of student conduct: “A local or intermediate school district or a public school academy shall develop and implement a code of student conduct and shall enforce its provisions with regard to pupil misconduct....” Our attorneys can help your student defend student code of conduct charges in the Detroit Public Schools, Ann Arbor Public Schools, Utica Community Schools, Dearborn City School District, Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Rochester Community School District, Grand Rapids Public Schools,