Middle and Elementary Education Attorney Advisors for Utah
[…] If the school insists on proceeding, then we can help you evaluate the charges and evidence. Our attorneys can answer the charges with your student's best evidence and defenses. We can also invoke the school district's formal hearing procedures so that our attorneys can help you present your student's evidence while challenging the school's evidence. We can also take appeals and seek alternative special relief if your student has already suffered suspension and expulsion.

Utah K-12 Student Defense for Behavioral Misconduct

Utah Revised Statute Section 53G-8-205 includes “frequent or flagrant willful disobedience, defiance of proper authority, or disruptive behavior, including the use of foul, profane, vulgar, or abusive language” among the many behavioral grounds for your student's suspension or expulsion. The same section also prohibits drug or alcohol possession, vandalism or other property theft or damage, weapons possession, possession of pornographic material, and other threatening or disruptive behavior.