Student Defense for Middle and Elementary Students in Florida
[…] Teachers and administrators, overwhelmed with the number of students they must account for, may fail to provide the personal, equitable treatment every elementary and middle schooler in Florida deserves.

Struggles in elementary and middle school can spark lifelong issues. It's vital that your student gets the assistance they need and the services they deserve. No matter the specific problem your student is facing, there is a resolution—we just have to find it.

Academic Misconduct

Florida Statutes § 1003.31. states that students are subject "to the control and direction of the principal or teacher in charge of the school during the time she or he is otherwise en route to or from school or is presumed by law to be attending school."

This statute gives individual schools and administrators the capacity to:

  • Set policies defining academic misconduct
  • Implement systems for adjudicating alleged academic misconduct
  • Discipline students found responsible for academic misconduct