Disability Accommodations - High School
[…] Get the skilled and experienced help you need to enforce your student's federal disability rights.

Federal Obligations to Reasonably Accommodate

When enacting the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), Congress recognized that statistics continue to show that millions of high school students require special education services and accommodations to overcome disabilities that would otherwise impair their learning. Under IDEA's implementing regulation 34 CFR Section 300.101, a high school must provide a “free appropriate public education” (FAPE) to a student with a disability. The regulation further expressly provides, “Each State must ensure that FAPE is available to any individual child with a disability who needs special education and related services, even though the child has not failed or been retained in a course or grade, and is advancing from grade to grade.”

The IDEA law and its implementing regulations are one source of the obligation your student's high school owes to your student to reasonably accommodate your student's disability.