FAQs: Expulsion and Disciplinary Placement In Florida High Schools
[…] In-school discipline may sound harsh and may challenge your student. But you and your student may also vastly prefer in-school discipline to out-of-school discipline, including expulsion.

How Do Florida Schools Discipline Students Out of School?

Although Florida school discipline laws and regulations encourage Florida high school officials to discipline students in school, those same laws and regulations clearly authorize those officials to provide for out-of-school discipline, including suspension, expulsion, and disciplinary placement. Under Florida Statute Section 1003.32(5), when a teacher removes a student from the classroom for disciplinary reasons, the principal has the authority to “recommend the student for out-of-school suspension or expulsion, as appropriate.” The same statute authorizes the school to prohibit your student from attending school activities on or off campus.