FAQs: Expulsion and Disciplinary Placement In Florida High Schools
[…] Your student's outcome may also depend on how the school discovered the drugs and how you and your student have since then responded. Get qualified defense representation for your student's best outcome.

When Is Florida Not Allowed to Expel My Student?

Florida law and federal law place some limitations on Florida high school authority to expel a student. Florida Statute Section 1003.31, for instance, provides that if the student whom the school seeks to expel “is a student with a disability, the disciplinary action must comply with the procedures set forth in State Board of Education rule.” Federal law and state rules require the high school to conduct a manifestation determination for disabled students before their expulsion. That review may prevent expulsion, depending on the circumstances.