FAQs: Expulsion and Disciplinary Placement In Florida High Schools
[…] If your Florida high school student faces expulsion and disciplinary placement, arm yourself with the knowledge you need to fight expulsion. And retain the Lento Law Firm's premier Student Defense Team to help you and your student retain your student's traditional Florida high school placement.

How Do Florida High Schools Discipline Students in School?

Florida school discipline laws and regulations encourage Florida high school officials to discipline students in the school before resorting to exclusionary discipline. Under Florida Statute Section 1003.32, teachers have the authority to discipline students in the classroom for violating class conduct rules. The statute expressly states that teachers may “establish and implement consequences, designed to change behavior, for infractions of classroom rules.” In-class discipline is typically the loss of classroom privileges and completing extra assignments. Under the same statute, teachers may also send students to administrators for other in-school disciplines, when students violate the school board's code of student conduct.