FAQs: Expulsion and Disciplinary Placement In Florida High Schools
[…] Federal law and state rules require the high school to conduct a manifestation determination for disabled students before their expulsion. That review may prevent expulsion, depending on the circumstances.

Your student's due process rights are another limitation on your student's Florida high school's authority to expel your student. Under Florida Statute Section 1002.20(4)(b), “Public school students and their parents have the right to written notice of a recommendation of expulsion, including the charges against the student and a statement of the right of the student to due process….” If your student's school goes ahead with an expulsion without first providing those due process rights, you and your student should at least get that notice and hearing. Your student may also get reinstatement pending the hearing, depending on the circumstances.