FAQs: Disciplinary Placement in South Dakota
[…] Expelled students may be sent to an IAES while they are expelled. These alternative learning environments are not overseen by state law in South Dakota, so each one may have different goals and objectives. Many of them focus on reforming a student's behavior if they were expelled for misconduct.

Will My Kid Get Expelled for Bringing a Gun to School in South Dakota?

Yes, students who intentionally bring a firearm to school in South Dakota will be expelled for at least 12 months. South Dakota Code §13-32-4 requires superintendents to expel students who possess a firearm “on or in any elementary or secondary school premises, vehicle, or building or any premises, vehicle, or building used or leased for elementary or secondary school functions or activities.” The school board must also report this student to law enforcement authorities.

School superintendents are allowed to increase or decrease the 12-month expulsion period on a case-by-case basis.

Will My Child Be Expelled for Having Drugs or Alcohol at School?