FAQs: Expulsion and Disciplinary Placement in Illinois High Schools
[…] • In-school suspension (ISS): In an in-school suspension, a student is removed from their regular coursework and isolated, perhaps in the principal's office or a counselor's office, where they may be required to complete work.
  • Disciplinary contract: A disciplinary contract outlines formal goals that a student must work toward in order to have certain privileges restored.
  • Out-of-school suspension (OSS): This is a common penalty for more serious offenses such as fighting, frequent disruptions, bringing inappropriate items to school, or using racist or bigoted language. 105 ILCS 5/10-22.6 (b-20) notes that "Out-of-school suspensions of 3 days or less may be used only if the student's continuing presence in school would pose a threat to school safety or a disruption to other students' learning opportunities."
  • Fines and tickets: Students can face monetary fines and tickets for bad behavior in school, though this measure is controversial and often hurts the parent more than the child.

What Types of Offenses Can Warrant Serious Consequences?