What Do I Tell People if Someone Accuses Me of a Title IX Violation?
[…] We'll also talk about what you can say to friends, professors, and loved ones after a Title IX complaint and what you should and shouldn't do in the aftermath.

What is Title IX?

Title IX is a federal civil rights law that prevents discrimination in educational institutions. It applies to kindergarten through 12th-grade schools, as well as colleges and universities that are federally funded. Congress passed the legislation as Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 ("Title IX"), 20 U.S.C. §1681 et seq. The law states:

“No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”

While the law is relatively brief, court cases and regulations greatly expanded its scope over the last 30 years.