Litigating Against Schools – Bullying Victims – North Carolina
[…] Cyberbullying thus violates the law's bullying prohibition. North Carolina has a separate law, North Carolina Code Section 14-458.1, criminalizing cyberbullying as a misdemeanor. That law elevates the cyberbullying crime from a Class 1 to a Class 2 misdemeanor if the victim is a minor.

North Carolina Civil Liability Compensating Bullying Victims

North Carolina's School Violence Prevention Act does not, on its own terms, create a money damages action for bullying harm. Instead, the Act's Section 407.18 expressly preserves the right of bullying victims to pursue relief under other North Carolina law: “This Article shall not be interpreted to prevent a victim of bullying or harassing behavior from seeking redress under any other available law, either civil or criminal.” Those other laws may include North Carolina tort law, certain contract theories against private schools, and federal law, as described below. We can help you determine your North Carolina student's recovery rights.

North Carolina Governmental Liability Law and Bullying Claimants