Student Disability Advisor - Florida
[…] The Lento Law Firm Team will work with your student and their school to find a resolution to the problem that they face.

Rights of Disabled Students in Florida

Between state and federal statutes, students with disabilities in Florida have rights that no educational institution can revoke or overrule. These rights include:

Disability Accommodations for Students in Florida

The state of Florida takes every possible step to ensure that students with disabilities can learn alongside peers who do not have disabilities.

Florida Statutes § 1003.57 states that, “To the extent appropriate, students with disabilities, including those students in public or private institutions or other facilities, shall be educated with students who are not disabled. Segregation of exceptional students shall occur only if the nature or severity of the exceptionality is such that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily.”

This statute alludes to “supplementary aids and services” that allow students with disabilities to remain in the traditional classroom. The State of Florida Department of Health lists several accommodations that a disabled student may receive, including:

  • Extending testing time