Avoiding Disciplinary Placement in the South Dakota High School System
[…] Because of this, not only is the alleged misconduct punished, but so is the student's past record. Therefore, disciplinary boards may hand out excessive punishments due to bias or a conflict of interest. Administrators can even impose penalties without understanding how or why they could have occurred.

Suspension and Expulsions in South Dakota Schools

Local school districts and their boards will be involved in the student disciplinary process. SD Code §13-32-4 states that the school board of every school district “shall assist and cooperate with the administration and teachers in the government and discipline of the schools.”

The board may suspend or expel any student for violating the school's rules or policies or for “insubordination or misconduct.”