Individualized Education Plans for Students with Disabilities in New York
[…] This compares unfavorably with a roughly 80% graduation rate for students without disabilities.

A lack of accommodations, services, and dynamic IEPs in New York schools could partially explain these low graduation rates for disabled students.

Many more critiques illustrate how disabled students in New York schools often get a raw deal. Our firm fights relentlessly to right the system's wrongs and advocate for the disabled students we represent.

IEP Dispute Resolution in New York

Section 4404, Chapter 16, Title 6, Article 89 of the Consolidated Laws of New York details appeal procedures for children with handicapping conditions. This Article explains that:

  1. A parent or guardian can file a complaint related to the “identification, evaluation…educational placement…or…matter relating to placement upon discipline of a student with a disability…”
  2. Along with their attorney-advisor, the parent or guardian must detail the allegations in a due process complaint filed with the proper authorities
  3. The parent or guardian is entitled to an “impartial hearing” related to their complaint