Litigating Against Schools – Bullying Victims – Connecticut
[…] Schools must also report bullying data to the state for analysis. The state legislature authorizes the state's Department of Education to implement the legislature's anti-bullying measures. Your student has plenty of state laws on which to rely to show that the school has an obligation to discourage, prevent, punish, and redress bullying.

Connecticut's Bullying Definition

Connecticut Statutes Section 10-222d(a)(1) defines bullying as “an act that is direct or indirect and severe, persistent or pervasive,” and that “(A) causes physical or emotional harm to an individual, (B) places an individual in reasonable fear of physical or emotional harm, or (C) infringes on the rights or opportunities of an individual at school.” The statute also prohibits students or others from creating a hostile environment at school through electronic communications or other actions taken outside of school hours and off school grounds.