Litigating Against Schools – Bullying Victims – Connecticut
[…] Connecticut's Bullying Definition Expressly Includes Discrimination

Bullying often focuses on the student victim's personal characteristics such as height, weight, or other physical features, dress or demeanor, or habits, attitudes, and practices. Some of those characteristics fall within state and federal anti-discrimination laws protecting a student's race, color, national origin, sex, religion, or disability. Connecticut Statutes Section 10-222d(a)(1) expressly defines bullying to include actions “based on any actual or perceived differentiating characteristic,” including as non-exhaustive examples the student victim's “race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, socioeconomic status, academic status, physical appearance, or mental, physical, developmental or sensory disability….” The definition also protects the student victim's “association with an individual or group who has or is perceived to have one or more of such characteristics.” Discriminatory bullying can make the bullying worse, having a more harmful impact and warranting greater monetary damages.

Connecticut's Bullying Definition Includes Cyberbullying

Connecticut Statutes Section 10-222d(a)(1) further expressly defines bullying to prohibit cyberbullying. The statute defines cyberbullying as “any act of bullying through the use of the Internet, interactive and digital technologies, cellular mobile telephone or other mobile electronic devices or any electronic communications.” It then defines broadly both the electronic devices and communications on which cyberbullying may rely. Don't minimize the impact of electronic communications. They can contribute substantially to bullying harm.

Connecticut Civil Liability Compensating Bullying Victims