Before we get into any of that, though, you need to know that we're just a phone call away. Call us at 888-535-3686, or take time now and use our online form to tell us about your situation.
The Oklahoma Educational System
Let's start at the beginning: How is Oklahoma education organized, and how is discipline administered?
For the most part, rules, regulations, discipline, investigations, and adjudications are all in the hands of local school districts. Oklahoma law clearly states that districts must “adopt a policy for the discipline of all children” (§24-100.4.A) but says very little about what should be included in such policies. It occasionally offers advice, such as the suggestion that districts should “make an effort” to involve “teachers, parents, administrators, school staff, school volunteers, community representatives, local law enforcement agencies, and students” (§24-100.4.B) in developing their policies, but it does not go so far as to make this a requirement.
In addition, there are a handful of state laws dealing with issues specific to education, including:
- Bullying (§24-100.2)
- Hazing (§24-100.2)
- Weapons on Campus (§24-102)