District of Columbia High School Opportunities
[…] Or your student may have the ambition to attend another fine institution of higher education outside the District of Columbia, perhaps your own alma mater. Don't let a record of high school discipline affect those lifelong goals and rich opportunities. Let us help you preserve and protect the full and appropriate arc of your District of Columbia high school student's life.
District of Columbia's High School Discipline System
The District of Columbia Municipal Code Section 38-236.03 authorizes the District's local education agencies to establish school policies for student discipline. While the code section requires that those policies be “individualized, fair, equitable, developmentally appropriate, proportional to the severity of the student's offense, and, if appropriate, restorative,” the policies may also provide for the suspension and expulsion of disruptive students.