Vermont High School Opportunities
[…] You and your student will likely deal primarily with local school officials, but our attorneys can help you strategically invoke available state-level laws, rules, regulations, and procedures for your student's best advantage.
Vermont Local School District Authority
The outcome of your student's disciplinary matter, although potentially affected by state laws, rules, and regulations, will likely be in the hands of your student's Vermont local school district and high school officials. Those officials have the state legislature's authority, under 7 Vermont Statutes Section 1161a, to impose discipline up to suspension or expulsion on your student if school officials find qualifying grounds to do so. That statute requires that “[e]ach public and each approved independent school shall adopt and implement a comprehensive plan for responding to student misbehavior.” Under the same statute, the plan that your student's Vermont high school adopts must include the specific grounds on which the school will discipline students, how the school will notify parents of disciplinary charges, how the school will prevent disruptive student conduct, including by