The Significance of Defining a College's “Programs or Activities” for Title IX
[…] Based on the as yet unresolved drafting error, if a clear and incontrovertible instance of sexual misconduct happens outside of these “programs or activities,” then the school either cannot initiate Title IX action or does not have to initiate Title IX action.
What are a School's “Programs or Activities”?
Unfortunately, the meaning of the phrase “programs or activities” has been left vague in the Title IX context. The starting point for interpreting the term is in Title IX, itself, at 20 U.S.C. § 1687(2)(A). This statute, though, is less than helpful. It merely says that a school's “programs or activities” are “all of the operations of a college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education” that receives federal financial assistance. This just begs the question, “what is a school's ‘operations'?”