South Dakota High School Parent Commitments
[…] Most concerning, though, is that high school discipline can affect your student's mental outlook and self-image, interfering with your student's overall development. It is not too much to say that high school discipline can change a young person's trajectory, arc, or course. Get our help to ensure your student's best outcome to South Dakota high school disciplinary charges.
South Dakota's High School Discipline System
South Dakota high school officials have all the authority they need to discipline your student. The state legislature enacted South Dakota Code Section 13-32-4, requiring school district officials to cooperate with school teachers and principals to “suspend or expel any student for violation of rules or policies or for insubordination or misconduct,” as the school defines. The same code section expressly authorizes South Dakota high school officials to suspend or expel students for alcohol, drug, or firearms possession on school grounds or at school activities, mandating at least a one-year suspension for a weapons violation.