South Dakota High School Parent Commitments
[…] If your student instead committed the wrong that the school alleges, your student may not need or deserve punishment. Remedial measures may be better for all involved, leaving your student with a clean record while meeting the school's obligation to educate your student while maintaining an orderly and safe school environment. Even in the case of a weapons violation or other serious violation imposing a presumptive penalty such as suspension for one year, South Dakota school officials generally have some discretion to adjust punishments or even forgo them. South Dakota Code Section 13-32-4, for instance, expressly permits school officials to “increase or decrease the length of a firearm-related expulsion on a case-by-case basis,” despite the same statute's general requirement of a one-year suspension. Our attorneys can help you and your student gather the evidence, invoke the procedures, and make the arguments for your student's best possible outcome to disciplinary charges.
South Dakota High School Sexual Misconduct