The Obligation to Treat Accused Students Fairly
[…] Title IX prohibits sex discrimination in education. Ordinarily, Title IX complaints involve accusations that a student sexually assaulted or harassed another student in ways that the school must address. Yet Title IX disciplinary proceedings are also subject to Title IX's prohibition against sex discrimination. The school disciplinary official who presumes the accused student's guilt without evidence or while ignoring exonerating evidence because the school official harbors a sex bias violates Title IX's prohibition on sex discrimination. The Title IX regulation 34 CFR Section 106.45 makes explicit Title IX's requirement that schools treat the accused student fairly, without sex bias, in the disciplinary proceeding: “A recipient's treatment of a complainant or a respondent in response to a formal complaint of sexual harassment may constitute discrimination on the basis of sex under Title IX.” If your school disciplines you out of the sex bias of school officials, as court decisions continue to show occurs, your school is violating your Title IX rights.
Court Decision Finding Sex Bias in School Discipline