Homeschooling in South Dakota: Your Rights When Things Go Wrong
[…] Whether we need to challenge the actions of a school district or the state itself in order to protect you and your family, we will do what is necessary to place you in the strongest possible position to win your case.

South Dakota Homeschool Law

Parents and non-traditional educators are empowered to pursue homeschool instruction in South Dakota, provided that they adhere to specific legal requirements. Homeschooling – often referred to in South Dakota as alternative instruction – is governed, first and foremost, by SDCL 13-27-3. This law states that alternative instruction is permitted after a parent or guardian provides notice to the state's Department of Education that the child in question “is being provided with alternative instruction in the basic skills of language arts and mathematics.” The other core concerns of this law are that alternative instruction educators may not care for more than 22 children in this manner at a time, and that “All instructions shall be given so as to lead to a mastery of the English language.”