Hazing Defense-Greater Boston Area
[…] Although fraternities and sororities have been most commonly associated with hazing in popular culture, other school groups like sports teams and extra-curricular clubs have also been known to haze prospective members.

Hazing may have originally been rooted in “good old fashioned fun” but there have been numerous highly publicized incidents where extreme hazing resulted in severe harm, or even death, for innocent victims. These incidents motivated Massachusetts lawmakers to pass a statewide anti-hazing law that applies to every school or university in Greater Boston.

Section 17 of Massachusetts General Law defines hazing as “any conduct or method of initiation into any student organization, whether on public or private property, which willfully or recklessly endangers the physical or mental health of any student or other person.” It also eliminates the prior consent of the victim(s) of hazing as a potential legal defense against hazing charges.

Some examples of behavior that could be construed as hazing include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • Corporal punishment
  • Forced exposure to the elements