Connecticut Education Law Attorneys
[…] We can pursue monetary damages if you or your minor student suffered harm from acts school officials should have prevented. We are alternatively available to defend against false, unfair, or otherwise unwarranted harassment charges. Let us help by invoking the appropriate Connecticut education laws and school procedures.

Connecticut School Discrimination Cases

When school oppression occurs based on a student's protected characteristics, federal and Connecticut state school laws can provide additional anti-discrimination remedies and protections. Connecticut Statutes Section 10-15c prohibits discrimination in the state's public school programs based on “color, sex, gender identity or expression, religion, national origin, sexual orientation or disability.” Federal Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 similarly prohibits discrimination based on race, color, and national origin in Connecticut schools receiving federal funds.