Even if you or your student committed some or all of the alleged wrongs, we may be able to make a convincing case for remedial measures in place of punitive sanctions.
Alabama School Bullying & Harassment
Alabama is among the many states that have enacted specific protections against school bullying, hazing, and similar forms of harassment. Alabama Statutes Section 16-28B-4 requires local school districts to prohibit “bullying, intimidation, violence, or threats of violence” on school grounds or off school grounds at school activities. Alabama Statutes Section 16-1-23 similarly prohibits hazing at Alabama schools, defined as an initiation rite into a student organization that “recklessly or intentionally endangers the mental or physical health of any student.” The University of Alabama Code of Student Conduct accordingly prohibits hazing, for one prime example. The Code of Conduct for students at the Birmingham Public Schools another prime example.